ENGINEERING AND DIGITAL ARTS


Staff directory

Academic

Staff NameJob TitleSubject
Ang J (CS)Lecturer in Multimedia/Digital SystemsHuman Computer Interaction, Computer Games, social computing
Batchelor JCReader in Antenna TechnologyAntennas, Microwaves
Bobrowicz ASenior Lecturer in Digital ArtsArt History, Digital Culture, Digital Media, Human-Computer Interaction
Byers Brown DSenior LecturerAnimation
Deravi FReader in Information EngineeringPattern Recognition, Image Processing, Computer Vision
Efstratiou CLecturerUbiquitous Computing, Mobile Computing, Wireless Sensor Networks.
Fairhurst MCProfessor of Computer VisionComputer Vision, Image Processing
Gao SProfessor of RF/Microwave EngineeringAntennas, space antennas, smart antennas, phased array, RF/microwave/mm-wave circuit, satellite communications, and radars
Gomes NReader in Broadband CommunicationsOptical Communications
Guest RMSenior LecturerPattern Recognition, Biometrics and Security, Digital Systems, Software Engineering
Hoque SLecturer in Secure Systems EngineeringComputer Vision, Security and Encryption
Howells WGJReader in Secure Electronic Systems ICMetric based security technology. Biometric and Pattern Recognition techniques
Kelly SWSenior Lecturer in Electronic EngineeringMedical Electronics
Lee PSenior Lecturer in Electronic EngineeringEmbedded systems, Reconfigurable systems and architectures, Image processing
Lu GSenior Lecturer in Electronic InstrumentationInstrumentation, Digital Imaging, Image Processing
Marcelli GLecturer in EngineeringCell Signalling, Follicle Growth Initiation in Mammalian Ovaries, Computer Models applied to Financial Problems
Misek RLecturer in Digital MediaDigital Film Making
Oven RLecturer in Electronic EngineeringSolid State Electronics
Sanz Izquierdo BLecturer in Electronic SystemsAntennas, microwaves
Sirlantzis KLecturer in Image Processing and VisionPattern Recognition, Biologically Inspired Computing Paradigms
Spurgeon SKProfessor of Control Engineering and Head of SchoolRobust and Nonlinear Control, Condition Monitoring, Control Applications
Walczowski LTSenior Lecturer in Electronic EngineeringInternet Technology, E-Learning, Mobile Applications
Waller WAJSenior Lecturer in Electronic EngineeringVLSI Design, Silicon Compilation
Wang CLecturer in Electronic SystemsMicrowave Photonics, Biophotonics, Optical Sensing, Optical Communications
Wang JProfessor of TelecommunicationsCommunications Systems and Networks
Yan XLecturer in Control EngineeringControl Theory and Applications
Yan YProfessor of Electronic InstrumentationInstrumentation, Measurement, Sensors, Digital Signal/Image Processing
Young PRLecturer in Electronic EngineeringMicrowave Engineering
Zhu HLecturer in CommunicationsWireless Communications and Networking

Associate

Staff NameJob TitleSubject
Jackson DAEmeritus Professor of Applied OpticsOptical instrumentation
Podoleanu AGHProfessor of Biomedical OpticsOptoelectronics
Solomon CJReader in Forensic ImagingImage Processing and Analysis

GTA

Staff NameJob TitleSubject
Anelone AJNGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Choudhrey SSGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Haciosman MGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Henderson MPJGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Khan MFGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Moser SJGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Robertson JJGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Skowron MKGraduate Teaching Assistant 

Honorary

Staff NameJob TitleSubject
Abreu MCDCHonorary Research AssociateWorking with Professor Fairhurst - Multi-source biometric processing
Assimakopoulos PHonorary Research Associate 
Bin Azhar MAHHonorary Research AssociateComputer Vision and Image Processing
Collier RJHonorary Senior Research Fellow 
Curston HHonorary Lecturer 
Davies PAEmeritus ProfessorOptical Communications
Haxha SHonorary ResearcherOptical Communications
HossainHonorary Researcher 
Isenberg CHonorary Lecturer 
Jastrzebski AKHonorary Reader in Electronic EngineeringMicrowaves, Wireless Communications, Electromagnetic Compatibility, Multimedia Systems
Nkansah AHonorary Research AssociateWith Dr. Gomes
Osman HHonorary Research AssociateULOOP - FP7 Grant 230 322217
Parker EAEmeritus Professor of Radio CommunicationsFrequency Selective Surfaces, Antennas
Pepper MGHonorary Senior LecturerMedical Instrumentation
Phillips MPHonorary Lecturer/Researcher 
Sakel MHonorary Senior Research Fellow 
Sharp PHonorary Research FellowSpeech assessment, speech therapy, instrumentation
Sklikas PSHonorary Research Associate 
Sobhy MIEmeritus Professor of ElectronicsMicrowave Engineering, Solid State Electronics
Vieira LCHonorary Lecturer 
Wake DHonorary Senior Research FellowWith Dr. Gomes
Wayman JLHonorary Professor of Biometric Indentification TechnologyBiometric Technologies
Worley AHonorary Research AssociateWorking with John Batchelor

Professional Services

PhotoStaff NameJob TitleSubject
Barron CPSchool Administration Manager 
Birch CWorkshop Manager 
Bowman AAcademic Support Officer 
Brazier ADWorkshop Technician 
Brookman ATExperimental Officer (Engineering) 
Butler CRExternal Services OfficerDeveloping & implementing the School's marketing/comms strategy, managing the student experience, fostering new business development/industrial collaboration, strengthening our alumni community.
El-Kharrat AEKDigital Arts Technician 
Ellis MKDirector of IT & Technical ResourcesIT Management, IT Service Development & Deployment, Building Management, Planning and Strategy, Space and Resource Allocation, Building and Lab Security, Health and Safety
Gee DRSenior IT Technician 
Jakes SLSpecialist Workshop Technician 
James IFFinance Assistant 
Lowry SClerical Assistant 
Lozanska NCClerical Assistant 
Lui ECWIT Technician 
Mendoza Mendoza AGTechnical Support Centre Technician 
O'Connell DMEngineering Workshop Technician 
Rashid FEmployability Officer 
Razzell LJTechnical Supplies TechnicianProcessing student and staff deliveries. Technical support for electronics engineering and digital arts.
Scamp JLTechnical Services Clerical Assistant 
Sinnock PIT and Technical Services ManagerTechnical and IT Service Management, ITIL, Change Management
Sutton TJRecruitment AssistantRecruitment.
Thompson TEPA to the Head of School and Examinations Coordinator 
Twyman HESenior Teaching Technician 
West TCTea Bar Supervisor 
Wood ZFinance Officer 
Zhang YIT Support Technician 

Research

Staff NameJob TitleSubject
Alade TResearch AssociateWireless Communications and Networking
Erbilek MResearch AssociateWorking with Professor Fairhurst on soft-biometric prediction.
Luo QResearch AssociateAntenna array; Reflectarray; Multiband Antenna; Antenna minimization
Miguel-Hurtado OResearch Fellow 
Oliver JVResearch AssociateWorking wih Ania Bobrowicz on Engagement with Virtual Worlds
Oza HResearch AssociateEPSRC Grant 230 25904 - Finite Time Orbitally Stabilizing Synthesis of Complex Dynamic Systems with Bifurcations with Application to Biological Systems
Rashid Mir UResearch Associate 
Swaisaenyakorn SResearch Assistant 
Wang ZPost-Doctoral Research AssociateWorking with Prof. Steven Gao
Ziai MAResearch AssociateEPSRC Grant 230 25874 - Digital Fabrication of UHF Electromagnetic Structures

Teaching

Staff NameJob TitleSubject
Drinkwater AJAssociate Lecturer 
Esdale MAssistant Lecturer 
Farrall AJAssociate Lecturer 
Frewer SAAssistant Lecturer Digital Visual Effects, Animation, CGI, 3D Modelling, CAD
Green MAssistant LecturerDigital Media, Social Computing, Human-Computer Interaction, Web Development
Horne ESpecialist Associate Lecturer 
Milton JAssociate LecturerDocumentary, film, digital video and radio and TV news
Rakibet OOAssistant Lecturer 
Ritson CGAssistant Lecturer 
Shore CAssociate Lecturer 

Visiting

Staff NameJob TitleSubject
Brockly MVisiting Research AssistantWorking with Richard Guest
Fan YVisiting Research AssistantWorking with Dr. Gomes
Ferrer SBVisiting Research Fellow 
Goff CVisiting Professor 
Martin EVisiting ScholarWorking with Professor Spurgeon
McDonald-Maier KDVisiting ProfessorDigital Systems
Neve MVisiting Senior LecturerWorking with John Batchelor
Qin FVisiting Researcher 
Ren XVisiting Scholar 
Smithard DGVisiting Reader 
Tasker PVisiting Professor in Integrated Systems DesignIntegrated Systems Design
Wang QWVisiting Scholar 
Xu CVisiting ProfessorStudy of Biomass/Coal Flow Characteristics through Sensor Integration and Multi-Scale Data Fusion
Xu WVisiting ScholarWireless communications, Communications signal processing, radar signal processing
Xu XPVisiting ResearcherWorking with Professor Wang
Yuan XVisiting ResearcherWorking with Dr. Xinggang Yan
Zhang MZVisiting ResearcherWorking with Professor Gao

School of Engineering and Digital Arts - © University of Kent

The University of Kent, Jennison Building, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NT, T: +44 (0)1227 823246

Last Updated: 20/03/2014