School of Engineering and Digital Arts

Celebrating degree and prize giving day - November 2017

Published: 28/11/2017

Congratulations to all our MSc and PhD students who graduated in Canterbury Cathedral on Friday 24th November.  This was followed by a Reception and Prize Giving in the School where families, friends and staff celebrated their success. Prizes including some undergraduate prizes were awarded as follows:

The Rohde & Schwarz Project Prize was awarded by Dr Peter Lee, Senior Lecturer in Embedded Systems, to Mr Jacob Harman for best project on a Wireless/RF related topic.

The Procon Engineering Project Prize was awarded by Mr Mark Hopkins, Managing Director of Procon Engineering jointly to Miss Jane Stott and Mr Vasos Christodoulides, for the best project on the Advanced Electronic Systems Engineering or Embedded Systems and Instrumentation MSc.

The BAE Systems Prize was awarded by Mr Peri Mehmet, BAE Systems Campus Manager, to Miss Marian Fawaz (in absentia) for Best Overall MSc Engineering project.

The Wurth Electronics Prize was awarded by Dr Peter Lee to Mr Janis Alberins. 

The Foundry Prize was awarded by Professor Farzin Deravi, Head of School, to Mr Gariel Hernandez Girbes (in absentia), and collected by Miss Ayda Majd-Ardekani for excellence in compositing on the MSc Computer Animation and MSc Digital Visual Effects programmes.

Additionally, some undergraduate prizes were also conferred as follows:

The Rapid Electronics Prize - 1st Year Robotics Competition was awarded by Mr Edward Keith, Education Business Development Manager, Rapid Electronics, to Masum Ahmed (1st prize), Meiran Abdo and George Valentin Frangulea (joint 2nd prize) and Ashraf Abdulkadir Yusuf Datey (3rd prize).

The Rapid Electronics Undergraduate 2nd year Group Project Prize was awarded by Mr Edward Keith, Rapid Electronics, to: 1st Prize (Group 18), Thomas Alvey, Thomas Ford, Samuel Hinchliffe and Pratik Patel, 2nd Prize (Jointly Groups 14 and 17) to Theodore Anderson-Night, Milinda Gooneratne, Peter Njogu, Harold Zarfar, William Fuller, Gabriel Kalman, Darnell Sadler and Angus Wilson.

The Rapid Electronics Cross Channel Robot Competition Prize for fastest robots in the France versus UK Competition was awarded by Mr Edward Keith, Rapid Electronics, to Harry Arnold (1st prize), Marios Konstantinou (2nd prize) and Ashraf Abdulkadir Yusuf Datey (3rd prize). 

The IET Award for Best Overall Design and Performance - 1st Year Robotics Competition was awarded by Nathan Gomes, Professor of Fibre Communications, to Masum Ahmed (1st prize), Ashraf Abdulkadir Yusuf Datey (2nd prize), and jointly to George Valentin Frangulea and Rania Bassam Kolaghassi (3rd prize)

Congratulations to all!

School of Engineering and Digital Arts, Jennison Building, University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NT

Enquiries: contact us

Last Updated: 30/08/2017