School of Engineering and Digital Arts

Staff directory

Academic

PhotoStaff NameJob TitleSubject
Ang J (CS)Senior Lecturer in Multimedia/Digital SystemsHuman Computer Interaction, social computing
Batchelor JCProfessor of Antenna TechnologyAntennas, Passive Wireless Sensing, RFID, RF materials
Bobrowicz ASenior Lecturer in Digital ArtsArt History, Digital Culture, Digital Media, Human-Computer Interaction
Byers Brown DSenior LecturerAnimation
Cavazza MOProfessor of Intelligent Interactions 
Deravi FReader in Information EngineeringPattern Recognition, Image Processing, Computer Vision
Efstratiou CLecturer in Ubiquitous ComputingUbiquitous Computing, Mobile Computing, Social Computing, Internet of Things, Wireless Sensor Networks.
Gao SProfessor of RF/Microwave EngineeringAntennas, smart antennas, small antennas, phased array, MIMO, satellite antenna, RF/microwave/mm-wave/THz circuit, 5G mobile communication, satellite communications, wireless power transfer and radars
Gomes NProfessor of Optical Fibre CommunicationsOptical Communications
Guest RMSenior Lecturer & Deputy Head of SchoolPattern Recognition, Biometrics and Security, Digital Systems, Software Engineering
Hoque SLecturer in Secure Systems EngineeringComputer Vision, Security and Encryption
Howells WGJReader in Secure Electronic Systems ICMetric based security technology. Biometric and Pattern Recognition techniques
Larsen LClinical Engineer / LecturerBioengineering, medical electronics
Lee PSenior Lecturer in Electronic EngineeringEmbedded systems, Reconfigurable systems and architectures, Image processing
Lu GSenior Lecturer in Electronic InstrumentationInstrumentation, Digital Imaging, Image Processing
Marcelli GLecturer in Engineeringcomputational models for cell mechanics, cell signalling and financial problems - instrumentation for swallowing rehabilitation.
Oven RSenior Lecturer in Electronic EngineeringPhysical Electronics
Sanz Izquierdo BLecturer in Electronic SystemsAntennas, microwaves
Sirlantzis KSenior Lecturer in Intelligent SystemsComputer Vision, Pattern Recognition, Computational Intelligence, Biometrics, Robotics
von Jungenfeld RLecturer in Digital Mediamedia production, contemporary / interdisciplinary art, environments, outdoor / mobile projections, interaction design
Walczowski LTSenior Lecturer in Electronic EngineeringInternet Technology, E-Learning, Mobile Applications
Waller WAJSenior Lecturer in Electronic EngineeringVLSI Design, Silicon Compilation
Wang CLecturer in Electronic SystemsMicrowave Photonics, Ultrafast Optical Imaging, Optical Fiber Sensors, Optical Communications
Wang JProfessor of Telecommunications and Head of SchoolWireless Mobile Communications
Yan XSenior Lecturer in Control EngineeringControl Theory and Applications
Yan YProfessor of Electronic InstrumentationInstrumentation, Measurement, Sensors, Digital Signal/Image Processing
Young PRSenior Lecturer in Electronic EngineeringMicrowave Engineering, Antennas
Zhu HReader in Communications Wireless Communications and Networking

Emeritus

PhotoStaff NameJob TitleSubject
Davies PAEmeritus ProfessorOptical Communications
Fairhurst MCEmeritus ProfessorComputer Vision, Image Processing
Parker EAEmeritus Professor of Radio CommunicationsFrequency Selective Surfaces, Antennas
Sobhy MIEmeritus Professor of ElectronicsMicrowave Engineering, Solid State Electronics

GTA

PhotoStaff NameJob TitleSubject
Ahmad EJGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Baker JGraduate Teaching AssistantLife Logging, Context-aware Computing, Digital Signal Processing and Social Sensing
Carmona Cejudo EGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Chikomo MGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Cole AJGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Kanumuru KGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Lee JAGraduate Teaching AssistantDigital Experience Sampling Method, Mobile Sensing, Cognitive Psychology, Mood, Emotion, Social Networks, Sentiment Analysis
Liu JGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Lockyer CGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Lunerti CGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Matsangidou MGraduate Teaching AssistantVirtual Reality: Neurorehabilitation and Pain Management
Ng CCHGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Noor SGraduate Teaching Assistant 
O'Brien JAGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Wei MGraduate Teaching Assistant 
Zhang JQGraduate Teaching Assistant 

Honorary

PhotoStaff NameJob TitleSubject
Collier RJHonorary Senior Research Fellow 
Drinkwater AJHonorary Lecturer 
Haxha SHonorary ResearcherPhotonics, Optical Sensors, Optical Communications
Isenberg CHonorary Lecturer 
Jastrzebski AKHonorary Reader in Electronic EngineeringMicrowaves, Wireless Communications, Electromagnetic Compatibility, Multimedia Systems
Kelly SWHonorary ResearcherMedical Engineering
Pepper MGHonorary Senior LecturerMedical Instrumentation
Sakel MHonorary Senior Research Fellow 
Sharp PHonorary Research FellowSpeech assessment, speech therapy, instrumentation
Sklikas PSHonorary Research Associate 
Spurgeon SKHonorary ProfessorRobust and Nonlinear Control, Condition Monitoring, Control Applications
Wayman JLHonorary Professor of Biometric Indentification TechnologyBiometric Technologies

Professional Services - Administration

PhotoStaff NameJob TitleSubject
Atkins DStudent Success (EDI) Project Officer 
Barron CPSchool Administration Manager 
Bowman AAcademic Administration and Student Support ManagerI supervise the Professional Academic Support Team for the School.
Butler CRExternal Services OfficerDeveloping the School's marketing strategy, managing the student experience, fostering new business development/collaboration, strengthening our alumni community. EDI Rep & Harassment Contact.
Haydon NLAcademic Assistant 
Hennessey AMCatering Assistant 
Lowry SClerical AssistantI'm a member of the Professional Academic Support Team.
Lozanska NCClerical AssistantI'm a member of the Professional Academic Support Team
Mensah IEFinance Officer 
Norman DJCatering Supervisor 
Power FXFinance AssistantI am responsible for ordering of goods and services and booking travel.
Rashid FEmployability OfficerProviding a dedicated employability service, supporting students through placements and skills enhancing activities to produce successful graduates.
Sutton TJRecruitment Co-ordinatorRecruitment.
Thompson TEQuality Assurance & Data Officer / PA to Head of SchoolI am a Quality Assurance and Data Officer/PA to the Head of School.

Professional Services - Technical

PhotoStaff NameJob TitleSubject
Brazier ADWorkshop Technician 
Brookman ATEngineering Officer and Team Supervisor 
Cunningham RTechnicial Supplies Technician 
El-Kharrat AEKDigital Arts Technician 
Ellis MKDirector of IT & Technical ResourcesIT Management, IT Service Development & Deployment, Building Management, Planning and Strategy, Space and Resource Allocation, Building and Lab Security, Health and Safety
Jakes SLSpecialist Workshop Technician 
Lui ECWIT TechnicianIT Support
Mendoza Mendoza AGSpecialist Support Technician 
Morris JJExperimental Officer (Engineering)Electronics, Electronic Product Design, GPS (Global Positioning System) Navigation, LCD displays
O'Connell DMEngineering Workshop Technician 
Scamp JLTechnical Services AdministratorAdministrator | Artist/Designer
Sinnock PDIT and Technical Services Manager Technical and IT Service Management, ITIL, Change Management, PRINCE2
Wang YWeb and Application Developer 
Zhang YIT Technician 
Zheng QEngineering Technician (Electronics) 

Research

PhotoStaff NameJob TitleSubject
Assimakopoulos PResearch Associate 
Ellavarason EMarie Sklodowska-Curie Early Stage Researcher 
Gillham MDAResearch Associate 
Gu Research Associate 
Gu CResearch Associate 
Horne RJResearch AssociateMedical Instrumentation, RFID Commercialisation
Hunt TResearch Associate 
Jumel KEU Project Manager 
Luo QResearch FellowAntenna array; Reflectarray; Multiband Antenna; Antenna minimization
Murphy JResearch Associate 
Oprea PResearch Assistant 
Robinson PProject Clerical Officer 
Singh Birring GResearch Assistant 
Taylor PResearch AssociateWorking with Dr. Batchelor
Turki BMMResearch AssistantAntennas, RFID, Frequency Selective Surfaces, Microwave Engineering
Wang JResearch Associate 
Wang JBMarie Curie Fellow 

Teaching

PhotoStaff NameJob TitleSubject
Choudhrey SSAssistant Lecturer 
Corby GAssociate Lecturer 
Curston HAssociate Lecturer 
Esdale MAssociate Lecturer 
Farrall AJAssociate LecturerHigh speed and high frequency PCB design.
Green MWAssociate LecturerDigital Media, Human-Computer Interaction
Horne ESpecialist Associate Lecturer 
Milton JAssociate LecturerDocumentary, film, television, ethics, dementia
Platen DAssociate Lecturer 
Rumley CFAssociate Lecturer 
Skowron MKAssistant Lecturer 
Smith VCAssociate Lecturer 

Visiting

PhotoStaff NameJob TitleSubject
Abreu MCDCVisiting Research AssociateWorking with Professor Fairhurst - Multi-source biometric processing
Alade TTVisiting LecturerWireless Communications and Networking
Aseeri MVisiting Senior Research Fellow 
Cao XVisiting Scholar 
Cassier BContractor - SEDA 
Darthout MContractor - SEDA 
Emeakaroha AVisiting Research Fellow 
Goff CVisiting Professor 
Hepsaydir EVisiting Professor 
Horne RJVisiting ResearcherMedical Instrumentation, RFID Commercialisation
Laporte PContractor - SEDA 
Lecomte CContractor -SEDA 
McDonald-Maier KDVisiting ProfessorDigital Systems
Miguel-Hurtado OVisiting Research Fellow 
Pan CVisting Researcher 
Priestley TLVisiting Research Fellow 
Saunders KVisiting Research Fellow 
Smithard DGVisiting Reader 
Sui QVisiting Scholar 
Tan ZVisiting Professor 
Tasker PVisiting Professor in Integrated Systems DesignIntegrated Systems Design
Wang TVisiting Senior Research Fellow 
Wang XYVisiting Researcher 
Worley AVisiting ResearcherWorking with John Batchelor
Xu CVisiting ProfessorStudy of Biomass/Coal Flow Characteristics through Sensor Integration and Multi-Scale Data Fusion
Yang LVisiting Researcher 
Zhou YVisiting Researcher 
Ziai MAVisiting Research AssociateEPSRC Grant 230 25874 - Digital Fabrication of UHF Electromagnetic Structures

School of Engineering and Digital Arts, Jennison Building, University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NT

Enquiries: contact us

Last Updated: 23/01/2017